Welcome to Environmental Protection Department Air Quality Health Index Website


(At 2024-04-23 03:00)


General Stations
Pollutant Concentrations(μg/m3)
Station NamesNO2O3SO2COPM10PM2.5AQHI
Central/Western30.847.22.914.411.23
Southern7.353.80.1522.719.112.32
Eastern23.751.40.715.49.83
Kwun Tong56.72.40.723.415.12
Sham Shui Po72.55.8615.710.73
Kwai Chung52.910.14.821.414.53
Tsuen Wan17.863.26314.11813.93
Tseung Kwan O43.728.82.2336.816-2
Yuen Long49.111.71.4678.620.715.52
Tuen Mun48.19.43.8725.418.2152
Tung Chung53.73.51.4516.618.913.92
Tai Po21.825.32.726.718.12
Sha Tin38.914.43.422.814.62
North47.35.32.6520.920.216.42
Tap Mun4.162.31.3306.48.93.42

Roadside Stations
Pollutant Concentrations(μg/m3)
Station NamesNO2O3SO2COPM10PM2.5AQHI
Causeway Bay46.617.83.5621.924.818.73
Central58.43.53.3671.740.421.23
Mong Kok-6.8--18.414.33


Remarks:

(1) Time shown is in Hong Kong time.

(2) Concentration shown is in microgram per cubic metre (µg/m3).

(3) Abbreviation:
NO2 - nitrogen dioxide, O3 - ozone,
SO2 - sulphur dioxide, CO - carbon monoxide,
PM10 - respirable suspended particulates,
PM2.5 - fine suspended particulates

(4) The Pollutant concentration and AQHI information are based on real time data taken directly from EPD's Air Quality Monitoring Network.

(5) In case of equipment or station suspension due to repair and maintenance, the data collection for calculation of AQHI at station will be affected, the data of similar stations will then be adopted. Such AQHI will be shown with an asterisk.


Mobile Version | Desktop Version
Last revision date: 03:07 23-04-2024