Welcome to Environmental Protection Department Air Quality Health Index Website


(At 2024-05-29 00:00)


General Stations
Pollutant Concentrations(μg/m3)
Station NamesNO2O3SO2COPM10PM2.5AQHI
Central/Western13.71162.62254
Southern8.41121.537427.26.94
Eastern13.9120.7124.37.45
Kwun Tong14.5118.30.722.36.15
Sham Shui Po16111.33.619.25.94
Kwai Chung17.1110.31.616.36.14
Tsuen Wan15.2107.12.4322.615.66.24
Tseung Kwan O6.8126.33.1276.332.410.35
Yuen Long12115.9232312.354
Tuen Mun9.8112.83.1637.918.19.14
Tung Chung6.7113.51405.118.59.54
Tai Po6.5122.91.621.38.24
Sha Tin7.5127.31.516.25.55
North7.5119.85.4268.51710.34
Tap Mun1.2137.72.5277.4236.95

Roadside Stations
Pollutant Concentrations(μg/m3)
Station NamesNO2O3SO2COPM10PM2.5AQHI
Causeway Bay31.499.51.7294.330.611.44
Central28.1106.41.5231.926.711.35
Mong Kok3397.71.7351.2--4*


Remarks:

(1) Time shown is in Hong Kong time.

(2) Concentration shown is in microgram per cubic metre (µg/m3).

(3) Abbreviation:
NO2 - nitrogen dioxide, O3 - ozone,
SO2 - sulphur dioxide, CO - carbon monoxide,
PM10 - respirable suspended particulates,
PM2.5 - fine suspended particulates

(4) The Pollutant concentration and AQHI information are based on real time data taken directly from EPD's Air Quality Monitoring Network.

(5) In case of equipment or station suspension due to repair and maintenance, the data collection for calculation of AQHI at station will be affected, the data of similar stations will then be adopted. Such AQHI will be shown with an asterisk.


Mobile Version | Desktop Version
Last revision date: 00:07 29-05-2024