EPD

Back Home

Pollutant and AQHI Distribution

(At 2019-06-19 00:00)


General Stations
Pollutant Concentrations(μg/m3)
Station NamesNO2O3SO2COPM10PM2.5AQHI
Central/Western38.920.73.511.17.42
Eastern46.213.42.115.54.22
Kwun Tong40.816.67.28.962
Sham Shui Po36.215.54.818.98.92
Kwai Chung3911.32.711.14.52
Tsuen Wan31.2147.9425.68.742
Tseung Kwan O13.3362.5256.515.15.32
Yuen Long43.354.9582.711.6102
Tuen Mun38.813.63.3550.611.162
Tung Chung10.142.87401.37.34.52
Tai Po15.435.64.27.93.62
Sha Tin4211.94.31710.12
Tap Mun10.118.45.9120.815.66.51

Roadside Stations
Pollutant Concentrations(μg/m3)
Station NamesNO2O3SO2COPM10PM2.5AQHI
Causeway Bay----33.723.93
Central69.96.45.6962.222.4153
Mong Kok54.16.62.8860.219.4132


Remarks:

(1) Time shown is in Hong Kong time.

(2) NO2 - nitrogen dioxide, O3 - ozone,
     SO2 - sulphur dioxide, CO - carbon monoxide,
     PM10 - respirable suspended particulates,
     PM2.5 - fine suspended particulates

(3) Concentration shown is in µg/m3.

(4) The Pollutant concentration and AQHI information are based on real time data taken directly from EPD's Air Quality Monitoring Network.

(5) Owing to temporary suspension of electricity, the operation of Tap Mun general station will be temporarily suspended on 20 June 2019. We apologize for any inconvenience caused.