EPD

Back Home

Pollutant and AQHI Distribution

(At 2020-01-18 21:00)


General Stations
Pollutant Concentrations(μg/m3)
Station NamesNO2O3SO2COPM10PM2.5AQHI
Central/Western33.4741.620.915.84
Eastern47.364.70.716.310.24
Kwun Tong2975.65.127.1124
Sham Shui Po54.355.43.935.423.64
Kwai Chung32.864.13.411.2-3
Tsuen Wan45.6524.5892.334.327.14
Tseung Kwan O13.697.91.4706.9266.44
Yuen Long61.729.93.91131.127.721.83
Tuen Mun34.266.24.1786.827.923.94
Tung Chung60.28.47872.829.721.23
Tai Po22.184221.114.54
Sha Tin18.182.85.729.718.84
Tap Mun8.394.55.9896.823.412.44

Roadside Stations
Pollutant Concentrations(μg/m3)
Station NamesNO2O3SO2COPM10PM2.5AQHI
Causeway Bay76.133.83.41066.540.428.14
Central63.152.23.11084.32617.54
Mong Kok92.5252.7948.834.2264


Remarks:

(1) Time shown is in Hong Kong time.

(2) NO2 - nitrogen dioxide, O3 - ozone,
     SO2 - sulphur dioxide, CO - carbon monoxide,
     PM10 - respirable suspended particulates,
     PM2.5 - fine suspended particulates

(3) Concentration shown is in µg/m3.

(4) The Pollutant concentration and AQHI information are based on real time data taken directly from EPD's Air Quality Monitoring Network.