EPD

Back Home

Pollutant and AQHI Distribution

(At 2019-09-16 03:00)


General Stations
Pollutant Concentrations(μg/m3)
Station NamesNO2O3SO2COPM10PM2.5AQHI
Central/Western33.782.15.328.518.94
Eastern14.793.81.829.118.34
Kwun Tong17.882.54.135.1194
Sham Shui Po33.771.76.230.318.24
Kwai Chung74.323.18.927.418.83
Tsuen Wan28.841.87.3339.224.515.33
Tseung Kwan O21.480.62.8518.327.221.84
Yuen Long39.645.15.8461.531.319.63
Tuen Mun37.5612.8594.331.917.14
Tung Chung32.214.44478.315.312.72
Tai Po41.1447.328.4193
Sha Tin27.957.54.324.817.53
Tap Mun3103.74460.42516.63

Roadside Stations
Pollutant Concentrations(μg/m3)
Station NamesNO2O3SO2COPM10PM2.5AQHI
Causeway Bay44.162.22.8675.132.520.54
Central34.6703.3607.729.922.14
Mong Kok34.569.71.5763.726.318.74


Remarks:

(1) Time shown is in Hong Kong time.

(2) NO2 - nitrogen dioxide, O3 - ozone,
     SO2 - sulphur dioxide, CO - carbon monoxide,
     PM10 - respirable suspended particulates,
     PM2.5 - fine suspended particulates

(3) Concentration shown is in µg/m3.

(4) The Pollutant concentration and AQHI information are based on real time data taken directly from EPD's Air Quality Monitoring Network.