EPD

Back Home

Pollutant and AQHI Distribution

(At 2019-11-23 08:00)


General Stations
Pollutant Concentrations(μg/m3)
Station NamesNO2O3SO2COPM10PM2.5AQHI
Central/Western31.854.33.820.614.53
Eastern43.8441.422.5163
Kwun Tong62.429.65.228.9133
Sham Shui Po50.336.57.723.913.83
Kwai Chung57.228.28.413.712.63
Tsuen Wan69.111.53.9813.911.49.63
Tseung Kwan O41.949.53.3551.422.514.53
Yuen Long68.51.93.8903.334.521.73
Tuen Mun79.311.75.2630.837.127.23
Tung Chung4119.12.5367.517.313.12
Tai Po64.46.14.723.8182
Sha Tin61.25.25.811.26.52
Tap Mun14.144.35.5587.327.817.53

Roadside Stations
Pollutant Concentrations(μg/m3)
Station NamesNO2O3SO2COPM10PM2.5AQHI
Causeway Bay78.616.94.5654.441.627.23
Central68.327.65.4572.226.916.23
Mong Kok59.123.91.753921.314.93


Remarks:

(1) Time shown is in Hong Kong time.

(2) NO2 - nitrogen dioxide, O3 - ozone,
     SO2 - sulphur dioxide, CO - carbon monoxide,
     PM10 - respirable suspended particulates,
     PM2.5 - fine suspended particulates

(3) Concentration shown is in µg/m3.

(4) The Pollutant concentration and AQHI information are based on real time data taken directly from EPD's Air Quality Monitoring Network.